Sports Scorecard, April 3, 2020


While the winter sports season was cut bitterly short by the coronavirus outbreak, sports editor Michael Kleiner has compiled the final standings for the season-that-was in Norway’s major winter sports.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Final Men’s Cross-Country World Cup Standings: 1. Alexander Bolshunov (Russia) 2,221 pts; 2. Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway) 1,726 pts; 3. Pål Golberg (Norway) 1,311 pts; Other Norwegians: 4. Simen Hegstad Krüger 1,260 pts; 5. Sjur Røthe 1,257 pts; 7. Hans Christer Holund 954 pts; 9. Emil Iversen 875 pts; 12. Erik Valnes 579 pts; 18. Martin Løwstrøm Nyenget 408 pts; 24. Sindre Bjørnestad Skar 347 pts; . 25. Martin Johnsrud Sundby 335 pts; 27. Håvard Solås Taugbøl 294 pts; 28. Finn Hågen Krogh 289 pts; 31. Didrik Tønseth 250 pts; 37. Jan Thomas Jenssen 208 pts

Final Women’s Cross-Country World Cup Standings: 1. Therese Johaug (Norway) 2,508 pts, wins second straight; 2. Heidi Weng (Norway) 1,697 pts; 3. Natalia Nepryaeva (Russia) 1,356 pts; Other Norwegians: 4. Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen 1,289 pts; 5. Ingvild Flugstad Østberg 1,110 pts; 13. Tiril Udnes Weng 755 pts; 19. Ragnhild Haga 478 pts; 24. Maiken Caspersen Falla 351 pts; 26. Anne Kjersti Kalvå 320 pts; 34. Lotta Udnes Weng 207 pts; 36. Anna Svendsen 173 pts; 38. Ane Appelkvist Stenseth 168 pts; 39. Magni Smedås 151 pts; 43. Julie Myrhe 141 pts

BIATHLON

Final Men’s Biathlon World Cup Standings: 1. Johannes Thingnes Bø (Norway) 913 pts; 2. Martin Fourcade (France) 911 pts; 3.  Quentin Fillon Maillet (France) 843 pts; Other Norwegians: 4. Tarjei Bø 740 pts; 9. Johannes Dale 576 pts; 10. Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen 566 pts; 12. Erlend Bjøntegård 495 pts; 43. Sturla Holm Lægreid 115 pts

Final Women’s Biathlon World Cup Standings: 1. Dorothea Wierer (Italy) 793 pts; 2. Tiril Eckhoff (Norway) 786 pts; 3. Denise Herrmann (Germany) 745 pts; Other Norwegians: 5. Marte Olsbu Røiseland 597 pts; 7. Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold 554 pts; 43. Karoline Offigstad Knotten 139 pts.

NORDIC COMBINED

Final Men’s Nordic Combined World Cup Standings: 1. Jarl Magnus Riiber (Norway) 1,586 pts; 2. Jørgen Gråbak (Norway) 1,106 pts; 3. Vinzenz Geiger (Germany) 917 pts; Other Norwegians: 4. Jens Lurås Oftebro 790 pts; 6. Espen Bjørnestad 606 pts; 18. Espen Andersen 206 pts; 21. Magnus Krog 171 pts; 22. Einar Lurås Oftebro 165 pts; 30. Harald Johnas Riiber 81 pts

SKI JUMPING

Final Men’s Ski Jumping World Cup Standings: 1. Stefan Kraft (Austria) 1,659 pts; 2. Karl Geiger (Germany) 1,519 pts; 3. Ryoyu Kobayashi (Japan) 1,178 pts; Norwegians: 7. Marius Lindvik 906 pts; 9. Daniel Andre Tande 721 pts; 12. Johann Andre Forfang 579 pts; 17. Robert Johansson 503 pts; 29. Robin Pedersen 181 pts

Final Women’s Ski Jumping World Cup Standings: 1. Maren Lundby (Norway) 1,220 pts; 2. Chiara Hoelzl (Austria) 1,155 pts; 3. Eva Pinkelnig Austria) 1,029 pts; Other Norwegians: 10. Silje Opseth 472 pts; 17. Anna Odine Strøm 237 pts

ALPINE SKIING

Final Men’s Alpine World Cup Standings: 1. Aleksander Aamodt Kilde (Norway) 1,202 pts, first overall title; 2. Alexis Pinturault (France) 1,148 pts; 3. Henrik Kristoffersen (Norway) 1,041 pts, won Slalom and Giant Slalom titles; Other Norwegians: 8. Kjetil Jansrud 665 pts;  21. Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen 337 pts; 25. Sebastian Foss-Solevåg 297 pts; 27. Lucas Bråthen 284 pts; 42. Rasmus Windingstad 171 pts

ICE HOCKEY

Final Get-ligaen Ice Hockey Standings (Wins (3 pts)-Wins in Overtime (2 pts)-Losses in Overtime (1 pt)-Losses-Pts): 1. Stavanger (34-4-3-4-113) 2. Storhamar (26-4-4-11-90) 3. Vålerenga (22-4-3-16-77); 4. Frisk Asker (24-1-2-18-76); 5. Lillehammer (23-0-7-15-76); 6. Sparta Sarpsborg (18-5-2-20-66); 7. Stjernen (19-3-1-22-61 Federation deducted three points); 8. Manglerud (15-3-1-26-49 Federation deducted three points); 9. Narvik (11-4-4-26-45); 10. Grüner (5-0-1-39-16)

HANDBALL

Final Men’s Handball Standings (Wins-Ties-Losses-Pts (2 for a win, 1 for tie): 1. Elverum (17-3-1-37); 2. Arendal (14-3-4-31); 3. Drammen (14-2-5-30); 4. Kolstad (12-1-8-25); 5. Haslum (9-4-8-22); 6. Bækkelaget (9-3-9-21); 7. Nærbo (8-4-9-20); 8. Fyllingen (8-3-10-19); 9. Halden (8-2-11-18); 10. Runar (6-1-14-13); 11. Follo (3-4-14-10); 12. St. Hallvard (3-0-18-6)

Final Women’s Handball Standings (Wins-Ties-Losses-Pts): 1. Kristiansand (20-0-1-40); 2. Storhamar (18-2-2-38); 3. Byåsen (14-2-6-30); 4. Tertnes (14-2-6-30); 5. Molde (12-1-9-25); 6. Fana (10-0-12-20); 7. Aker (9-1-11-19);  8. Fredrikstad (8-3-11-19);  9. Oppsal (7-1-13-15); 10. Sola (5-1-16-11); 11. Follo (3-1-18-7); 12. Gjerpen (3-0-18-6)

You may also like...

%d bloggers like this: