Sports Scorecard 02/21

Sports Scorecard – Feb. 3 – Feb. 16

Cross-Country

Feb. 15-16 at Östersund, Sweden

Feb. 16 Men’s 15-km Classic Pursuit

(Medals: 1. Pål Golberg (Norway) 34:50.8; 2. Alexander Bolshunov (Russia) 34:51.1, +0.3; 3. Martin Løwstrøm  Nyenget (Norway) 34:52.9, +2.1; Other Norwegians: 4. Sjur Røthe 34:53.3, +2.5; 5. Hans Christer Holund 34:58.1, +7.3; 6. Finn Hågen Krogh 35:30.1, +39.3; 7. Martin Johnsrud Sundby 35:33.7, +42.9; 8. Erik Valnes 35:42.1, +51.3; 11. Simen Hegstad Krüger 35:46.9, +56.1; 23. Emil Iversen 36:43.7, +1:52.9; 25. Johannes Høsflot Klæbo 37:05.8, +2:15.0)

Women’s 10-km Classis Pursuit

(Medals: 1. Therese Johaug (Norway) 27:29.0; 2. Heidi Weng (Norway)  28:26.4, +57.4; 3. Ingvild Flugstad Østberg (Norway) 28:26.8, +57.8; Other Norwegians: 8. Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen 29:11.4, +1:42.4; 14. Ragnhild Haga 29:18.1, +1:49.1; 30, Lotta Udnes Weng 30:00.0, +2:31.0; 33. Tiril Udnes Weng 30:07.2, +2:38.2; 38. Julie Myhre 30:13.3, +2:44.3)

Feb. 15 Women’s 10-km Freestyle

(Medals: 1Johaug (Norway) 21:49.7; 2. Heidi Weng (Norway) 22:35.3, +45.6; 3. Østberg (Norway) 22:37.0, +47.3; Other Norwegians: 5. Haga 22:54.0, +1:04.3; 6. Jacobsen 22:54.7, +1:05.0; 12. Tiril Udnes Weng 23:22.9, +1:33.2; 18. Myhre 23:35.5, +1:45.8; 26. Lotta Udnes Weng 23:43.4, +1:53.7)

Men’s 15-km Freestyle

(Medals: 1. Røthe (Norway) 30:41.5; 2. Krüger (Norway) 30:43.2, +1.7; 3. Krogh (Norway) 30:58.1, +16.6; Other Norwegians: 4. Sundby 30:58.8, +17.3; 6. Holund 31:06.1, +24.6; 8.  Golberg 31:09.1, +27.6; 11. Nyenget 31:15.9, +34.4; 17. Valnes 31:35.2, +53.7; 23. Iversen 31:44.7, +1:03.2; 31. Klæbo 32:04.3, +1:22.8)

Feb. 8-9 at Falun, Sweden

Feb. 9 Men’s 15-km Freestyle Mass Start

(Medals: 1. Bolshunov (Russia) 33:10.3; 2. Røthe (Norway) 33:11.1, +0.8; 3. Ivan Yakimushkin (Russia) 33:20.0, +9.7; Other Norwegians: 5. Holund 33:21.3, +11.0; 6. Hegstad Krüger 33:40.5, +30.2; 7. Krogh 33:41.8, +31.5; 8. Jan Thomas Jenssen 33:41.9, +31.6; 18. Sundby 34:16.2, +1:05.9)

Women’s 10-km Freestyle Mass Start

(Medals1.  Johaug (Norway) 25:04.1; 2. Ebba Andersen (Sweden) 25:10.6, +6.5; 3. Heidi Weng (Norway) 25:27.9, +23.8; Other Norwegians: 4. Jacobsen 25:34.4, +30.3; 5. Helene Marie Fosseholm 25:41.0, +36.9; 8. Haga 25:51.9, +47.8; 17. Tiril Udnes Weng 26:09.3, +1:05.2; 19. Østberg 26:15.5, +1:11.4; 24. Myhre 26:37.7, +1:33.6)

Feb. 8 Men’s Sprint Classic

(Medals: 1. Golberg (Norway); 2. Valnes (Norway); 3. Bolshunov (Russia); Other Norwegians: Finalist: 5. Håvard Solås Taugbøl. Semifinalists: 12. Pål Trøan Aune)

Women’s Sprint Classic

(Medals: 1. Linn Svahn (Sweden); 2. Natalia Nepryaeva (Russia); 3. Jonna Sundling (Sweden); Norwegian finalists: 5. Maiken Caspersen Falla; 6. Jacobsen. Semifinalists: 8. Heidi Weng; 12. Johaug) 

Men’s World Cup Standings: 1. Alexander Bolshunov (Russia) 1,730 pts; 2. Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway) 1,228 pts; 3. Sjur Røthe 972 pts; Other Norwegians: 6. Simen Hegstad Krüger 767 pts; 7. Pål Golberg 762 pts; 8. Hans Christer Holund 600 pts; 10. Emil Iversen (Norway) 511 pts; 11. Erik Valnes 438 pts; 23. Martin Johnsrud Sundby 282 pts; 24. Sindre Bjørnestad Skar 268 pts; 27. Didrik Tønseth 216 pts; 28. Håvard Solås Taugbøl 214 pts;. 32. Jan Thomas Jenssen 199 pts;

Women’s World Cup Standings: 1. Therese Johaug (Norway) 1,790 pts; 2. Natalia Nepryaeva (Russia) 1,260 pts; 3. Heidi Weng (Norway) 1,214 pts; Other Norwegians: 4. Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen 909 pts; 6. Ingvild Flugstad Østberg 778 pts; 12. Tiril Udnes Weng 517 pts; 19. Ragnhild Haga 346 pts; 21. Anne Kjersti Kalvå 305 pts; 23. Maiken Caspersen Falla 273 pts; 34. Magni Smedås 134 pts; 35. Ane Appelkvist Stenseth 132 pts)

(fis-ski.com)

 

Biathlon

Feb. 13-23 at Antholz-Anterselva, Italy

Feb. 23 Women 12.5 km Mass Start

Men 15 km Mass Start

Feb. 22 Women 4×6 km Relay

Men 4×7.5 km Relay

Feb. 20 Single Mixed Relay

Feb. 19 Men 20 km Individual

Feb. 18 Women 15 km Individual

Feb. 16 Women’s 10-km Pursuit

(Medals: 1. Dorothea Wierer (Italy) 29:22.0, 1 miss; 2. Denise Herrmann (Germany) +9.5, 3 misses; 3. Marte Olsbu Røiseland (Norway) +13.8, 3 misses; Other Norwegians: 14. Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold +1:30.1, 1 miss; 20. Tiril Eckhoff +1:42.6, 3 misses

Men 12.5 km Pursuit

(Medals: 1. Emilien Jacquelin (France) 31:15.2, 0 misses; 2. Johannes Thingnes Bø (Norway) +).4, 2 misses; 3. Alexander Loginov (Russia) +23.9, 1 miss; Other Norwegians: 6. Tarjei Bø +1:12.5, 2 misses; 10. Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen +1:58.4, 1 miss; 15. Erlend Bjøntegård +2:09.1, 2 misses; 17. Johannes Dale +2:18.1, 4 misses)

Feb. 15 Men’s 10-km Sprint

(Medals: 1. Loginov (Russia) 22:48.1, 0 misses; 2. Quentin Fillon Maillet (France) +6.5, 1 miss; 3. Martin Fourcade (France) +19.5, 0 misses; Norwegians: 4. Tarjei Bø +22.5, 0 misses; 5. Johannes Thingnes Bø +23.9, 1 miss; 23. Dale +1:24.1, 2 misses; 33. Christiansen +1:43.6, 3 misses; 35. Bjøntegård +1:50.1, 3 misses) 

Feb. 14 Women 7.5-km Sprint

(Medals: 1. Røiseland (Norway) 21:13.1, 1 miss); 2. Susan Dunklee (United States) +6.8, 0 misses; 3. Lucie Charvatova (Czech Republic) +21.3, 1 miss. Other Norwegians: 57.Tandrevold +2:01.1, 4 misses; 59. Eckhoff   +2:08, 6 misses)

Feb. 13 4×6-km Mixed Relay

(Medals: 1. Norway (Røiseland, Eckhoff, Tarjei Bø, Johannes Thingnes Bø) 1:02.27.7, 7 misses; 2. Italy (Lisa Vittozzi, Wierer, Lukas Hofer, Dominik Windisch) +15.6, 6 misses; 3. Czech Republic (Eva Kristinjin Puskarcikova, Marketa Davidova, Ondrej Moravec, Michal Krcmar) +30.8, 2 misses)

Men’s World Cup Standings
: 1. Martin Fourcade (France) 692 pts; 2. Quentin Fillon Maillet (France) 622 pts; 3. Johannes Thingnes Bø (Norway) 576 pts; Other Norwegians: 5. Tarjei Bø 542 pts; 9. Johannes Dale 440 pts; 10. Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen 411 pts; 11. Erlend Bjøntegård 401 pts.

Women’s World Cup Standings: 1. Dorothea Wierer (Italy) 605 pts; 2. Tiril Eckhoff (Norway) 545 pts; 3. Hanna Öberg (Sweden) 522 pts;  Other Norwegians: 5. Marte Olsbu Røiseland 489 pts; 6. Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold 411 pts; 37. Karoline Offigstad Knotten 139 pts.

(biathlonworld.com

 

Ski Jumping

Feb. 15-16 Men at Tauplitz/Bad Mitterndorf, Austria

Feb. 16 HS 235

(Medals: 1. Stefan Kraft (Austria)  230.0m, 232.6 pts; 2. Ryoyu Kobayashi (Japan) 242.5m, -0.7; 3. Timi Zajc (Slovenia) 228.5m, 230.1 pts, -2.5. Norwegians: 7. Johann Andre Forfang 227.0m, 225.9 pts, -6.7; 8. Robert Johansson 233.5m, 224.3 pts, -8.3; 13. Marius Lindvik 242.0m, 215.7 pts, -16.9; 17.  Daniel Andre Tande 217.0m, 209.6 pts, -23.0; 29. Robin Pedersen 207.0m, 189.0 pts, -43.6; 39. Anders Håre 184.0m, -70.7)

Feb. 15 HS235

(Medals: 1. Piotr Zyla (Poland) 225.5m, 219.5m, 418.5 pts; 2. Zajc (Slovenia) 222.5m, 225.0m, 418.2 pts, -0.3; 3. Kraft (Austria) 224.5m, 214.5m, 414.6 pts, -3.9; Norwegians: 8. Johansson 206.5m, 226.5m, 398.0 pts, -20.5; 10. Lindvik 209.0m, 231.5m, 395.7 pts, -22.8;  12. Pedersen 205.0m, 225.0m, 393.1 pts, -25.4; 14. Tande 207.0m, 227.5m, 389.2 pts, -29.3; 16. Forfang 206.0m, 220m, 383.3 pts, -35.2; 29. Håre 193.0m, 191.0m, 337.7 pts, -80.8)

Feb. 8-9 Men at Willingen, Germany

Feb. 9 HS145 Cancelled

Feb. 8 HS145

(Medals: 1. Stephan Leyhe (Germany) 139.5m, 144.5m, 266.4 pts; 2. Lindvik (Norway) 140.0m, 143.0m, 262.4 pts. -4.0; 3. Kamil Stoch (Poland) 139.5m, 137.5m, 254.6 pts, -11.8; Other Norwegians:  6. Forfang 138.0m, 137.0m, 246.0 pts, -20.4; 22. Pedersen 128.5m, 134.5m, 225.5 pts, -40.9; 25. Johansson 127.5m, 135.0m, 222.2 pts, -44.2; 29. Håre 126.0, 125.5m, 199.9 pts, -66.5)

Feb. 8-9 Women at Hinzenbach, Austria

Feb. 9 HS90

(Medals: 1. Chiara Hoelzl (Austria) 87.5m, 87.5m, 251.0 pts; 2. Eva Pinkelnig (Austria) 87.0m, 88.5m, 247.8 pts, -3.2; 3. Lara Malsiner (Italy) 87.0m, 87.0m, 241.5 pts, -9.5; Norwegians: 5. Maren Lundby 87.5m, 84.0m, 237.0 pts, -14.0; 14. Silje Opseth 82.5m, 85.0m, 224.0 pts, -27.0; 23. . Anna Odine Strøm 81.5m, 82.0m, 211.2 pts, -39.8; 26. Thea Minyan Bjørseth 79.0m, 80.5m, 204 pts, -47.0)

Feb. 8 HS90

(Medals: 1. Hoelzl (Austria) 86.0m, 91m, 250.3 pts; 2. Lundby (Norway) 85.5m, 88.0m, 240.6 pts, -9.7; 3. Pinkelnig (Austria) 86.5m, 86.5m, 237.4 pts, -12.9; Other Norwegians: 13. Strøm 81.0m, 84.0m, 216.0 pts, -34.3; 16. Opseth 80.5m, 82.0m, 213.5 pts, -36.8)

Men’s World Cup Standings: 1. Stefan Kraft (Austria) 1,273 pts; 2. Karl Geiger (Germany) 1,135 pts; 3. Ryoyu Kobayashi (Japan) 1,045 pts; Norwegians: 5. Marius Lindvik 733 pts; 9. Daniel Andre Tande 548 pts; 11. Johann Andre Forfang 510 pts; 16. Robert Johansson 384 pts; 29. Robin Pedersen 110 pts

Women’s World Cup Standings: 1. Chiara Hoelzl (Austria) 1,030 pts; 2. Maren Lundby (Norway) 940 pts; 3. Eva Pinkelnig Austria) 859 pts; Other Norwegians: 12. Silje Opseth 300 pts; 17. Anna Odine Strøm 184 pts

(fis-ski.com

 

Alpine

Feb. 13-14 Men at Saalbach-Hinterglem, Austria

Feb. 14 Super G

(Medals: 1. Aleksander Aamodt  Kilde (Norway) 58.30; 2. Mauro Caviezel (Switzerland) 58.45, +0.15; 3. Dressen (Germany) 58.61, +0.31; Other Norwegians: 9. Kjetil Jansrud 58.95, +0.65)

Feb. 13 Downhill

(Medals: 1.   Thomas Dressen (Germany) 1:32.96; 2. Beat Teuz (Switzerland) 1:33.03, +0.07; 3. Caviezel (Switzerland) 1:33.05, +0.09; Norwegians: 6. Jansrud 1:33.50, +0.54; 10. Kilde 1:33.70, +0.74)

Women’s Slalom Feb. 15-16 at Kranjska Gora, Slovenia

Feb. 16 Slalom

(Medals: 1. Petra Vlhova (Slovakia) 54.81, 52.75, combined 1:47.56; 2. Wendy Holdener (Switzerland) 54.50, 53.30, 1:47.80, +0.24; 3. Katharina Truppe (Austria) 55.00, 53.45, 1:48.45, +0.89;  Norwegians: 4. Nina Haver-Løseth 54.39, 54.16, 1:48.55, +0.99; 8. Kristin Lysdahl 55.93, 54.06, 1:49.99, +2.43; 20. Mina Fürst Holtmann 57.08, 53.82, 1:50.90, +3.34; 22. Kaja Norbye 57.44, 53.67, 1:51.11, +3.55; 23. Thea Louise Stjernesund 57.18, 54.14, 1:51.32, +3.76)

Feb. 15 Giant Slalom

(Medals: 1. Alice Robinson (New Zealand) 57.70, 56.62, combined 1:54.32; 2. Vlhova (Slovakia) 57.46, 57.20, 1:54.66, +0.34; 3. tie Meta Hrovat (Slovenia) 58.23, 57.68, 1:55.91, +1.59 and  Holdener (Switzerland) 58.32, 57.59, 1:55.91, +1.59); Norwegians: 16. Haver-Løseth 58.75, 58.11, 1:56.86, +2.54; 18. Holtmann 59.47, 57.99, 1:57.46, +3.14; 29. Kristian Riis-Johannessen 59.89, 58.83, 1:58.72)

Feb. 8-9 Men at Chamonix, France

Feb. 9 Parallel Giant Slalom

(Medals: 1. Giovanni Borsotti (Italy) 20.55, 20.69, total 41.24; 2. Luca De Aliprandini (Italy) 20.79, 20.57, 41.36, +0.12; 3. Alexis Pinturault 20.74, 20.84, 41.58, +0.34 ; Norwegians: 15. Rasmus Windinghad 21:08, 20.75, 41.83, +0.59; 18. Kilde 21.02, 20.85, 41.87, +0.63; 21. Lucas Bråthen 20.99, 20.96, 41.95, +0.71; 26. Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen 21.34, 20.76, 42.10, +0.86; 27. Henrik Kristoffersen 21.40, 20.73, 42.13, +0.89; 29. Fabian Wilkens Solheim 21.14, 20.99, 42.13, 0.89; 31. Timon Haugan 21.0, 21.17, 42.17, +0.93)

Feb. 8 Men’s Slalom

(Medals: 1. Clement Noêl (France) 48.05, 53.42 total 1:41.47; 2. Haugan (Norway) 48.90, 52.78, 1:41.68, +21.0; 3. Adrian Pertl (Austria) 48.82, 52.96, 1:41.78, +0.31; Other Norwegians: 6. Sebastian Foss-Solevåg 48.63, 53.59, 1:42.22, +0.75; 12. Jonathan Norbotten 49.79. 53.20, 1:42.99, +1.52); Bråthen did not finish second run; Nestvold-Haugen, Kristoffersen did not finish second run.)

Feb. 8-9 Women at Garmisch Partenkirchen, Germany

Feb. 9 Super G

(Medals: 1. Corinne Suter (Switzerland) 1:19.46; 2. Nicole Schmidhofer (Austria) 1:19.89, +0.43; 3. Holdener (Switzerland) 1:20.16, +0.70; Norwegians: Kajsa Vickhoff Lie did not finish)

Feb. 8 Downhill

(Medals: 1. Viktoria Rebensburg (Germany) 1:41.94; 2. Federica Brignone (Italy) 1:42.55, +0.61; 3. Ester Ledeka (Czechia) 1:42.77, +0.83; Norwegians: 22. Lie 1:44.67, +2.73)

Men’s World Cup Standings: 1. Aleksander Aamodt Kilde (Norway) 982 pts; 2. Henrik Kristoffersen (Norway) 903 pts; 3. Alexis Pinturault (France) 882 pts; Other Norwegians: 10. Kjetil Jansrud 535 pts; 20. Sebastian Foss-Solevåg 297 pts; 23. Lucas Bråthen 269 pts; 24. Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen 258 pts

Women’s World Cup Standings: 1. Mikaela Shiffrin (United States) 1,225 pts; 2. Federica Brignone (Italy) 1,112 pts; 3. Petra Vhlova (Slovakia) 1,071 pts; Norwegians: 18. Mina Fürst Holtmann 306 pts; 20. Nina Haver-Løseth 290 pts; 31. Kristin Lysdahl 188 pts

(fis-ski.com)

 

Nordic Combined

Men’s World Cup Standings: 1. Jarl Magnus Riiber (Norway) 1,260 pts; 2. Jørgen Gråbak (Norway) 851 pts; 3. Vinzenz Geiger (Germany) 785 pts; Other Norwegians: 4. Jens Lurås Oftebro 606 pts; 6. Espen Bjørnestad 482 pts; 19. Einar Lurås Oftebro 157 pts;  21. Espen Andersen 144 pts; 24. Magnus Krog 103 pts; 30. Harald Jonas Riiber 67 pts.

Women’s World Cup Standings: 1. Stefaniya Nadymova (Russia) 320 pts; 2. Tara Geraghty-Moats (United States) 300 pts; 3. Jenny Nowak (Germany) 230 pts; Norwegians: 7. Marte Leinan Lund 111 pts; Mari Leinan Lund 96 pts; 12. Thea Minyan Bjorseth 80 pts

(fis-ski.com)

 

Speedskating

ISU Single Distance Championships Feb. 13-16 at Salt Lake City, Utah

Feb. 13 Women’s 3,000m

(Medals: 1. Martina Sáblíková (Czechia) 3:54.252; 2. Carlijn Achtereekte (Netherlands) 3:54.924, personal best, +0.67; 3. Natalia Voronina (Russia) 3:55.540, +1.28. Norwegians: None)

Men’s 5,000m

(Medals: 1. Ted-Jan Bloemen (Canada) 6:04.375; 2. Sven Kramer (Netherlands) 6:04.918, +0.54; 3. Graeme Fish (Canada) 6:06.328, personal best, +1.95; Norwegians: 4. Sverre Lunde Pedersen 6:11.803, +7.42; 18. Håvard Bøkko 6:26.389, +22.01)

Women’s Team Sprint

(Medals: 1. Netherlands 1:24.029; 2. Russia 1:24.509, +0.48; 3. Poland 1:25.378, +1.34; 4. China 1:26.809, +2.78)

Men’s Team Sprint

(Medals: 1. Netherlands 1:18.187; 2. China 1:18.533, +0.34; 3. Norway 1:19.545, +1.35)

Feb. 14

Men’s 10,000m

(Medals: 1. Fish (Canada) 12:33.868, world record, track record, personal best; 2. Bloemen (Canada) 12:45.010, +11.14; 3. Patrick Beckert (Germany) 12:47.934, personal best, +14.06; Norwegians: None)

Women’s Team Pursuit

(Medals: 1. Japan 2:50.766; 2. Netherlands 2:52.656, +1.89; 3. Canada  2:53.628, ++2.86)

Men’s 500m

(Medals: 1. Pavel Kulizhnikov (Russia) 33.727; 2. Ruslan Murashov (Russia) 33.995, personal best, +0.26; 3. Tatsuya Shinhama (Japan) 34.035, +0.30; Norwegians: 15. Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen 34.531, +0.80)

Women’s 500m

(Medals: 1. Nao Kodaira (Japan) 36.692; 2. Angelina Golikova (Russia) 36.741, personal best, +0.04; 3. Olga Fatkulina (Russia) 36.789, personal best, +0.09; Norwegians: None)

Feb. 15

Women’s 5,000m

(Medals: 1. Voronina (Russia) 6:39.021, world record, track record, personal best; 2. Sáblíková (Czechia) 6:41.184, personal best, +2.16; 3. Esmee Visser (Netherlands) 6:46.685, +7.66; Norwegians: 9. Sofie Karoline Haugen 6:56.647, personal best, +17.62)

Men’s 1,000m

(Medals: 1. Kulizhnikov (Russia) 1:05.697, world record, track record, personal best; 2. Kjeld Nuis (Netherlands) 1:06.730, +1.03; 3. Laurent Dubreuil (Canada) 1:06.765, personal best, +1.06; Norwegians: 4. Lorentzen 1:07.002, +1.30; 22. Odin By Farstad 1:08.600, personal best, +2.90)

Women’s 1,000m

(Medals: 1. Jutta Leerdam (Netherlands) 1:11.847, personal best; 2. Fatkulina (Russia) 1:12.331, personal best, +0.48; 3. Miho Takagi (Japan) 1:12.344, +0.49; Norwegians: None)

Men’s Team Pursuit

(Medals: 1. Netherlands 3:34.687; 2. Japan 3:36.416, +1.72; 3. Russia 3:37.247, +2.56; 7. Norway 3:41.229, +6.54)

Feb. 16

Women’s 1,500m

(Medals: 1. Ireen Wüst (Netherlands) 1:50.925; 2. Evgeniia Lalenkova (Russia) 1:51.137, personal best, +0.21; 3. Elizaveta Kazelina (Russia) 1:51.418, personal best, +0.49; Norwegians: None)

Men’s 1,500m

(Medals: 1. Nuis (Netherlands) 1:41.664; 2. Thomas Krol (Netherlands) 1:41.735, ++0.07; 3. Joey Mantia (United States) 1:42.164, personal best, +0.50; Norwegians: 8. Sindre Henriksen 1:43.344, personal best, +1.68; 10. Pedersen 1:43.628, +1.96; 18. Allan Dahl Johansson 1:44.704, +3.04)

Mass Start Women

(Medals: 1. Ivanie Blondin (Canada) 8:14.020; 2. Bo-Reum Kim (South Korea) 8:14.220; 3. Irene Schouten (Netherlands) 8:14.320; Norwegians: None)

Mass Start Men

(Medals: 1. Jorrit Bergsma (Netherlands) 7:39.490; 2. Jordan Belchos (Canada) 7:39.790; 3. Antoine Gélinas-Beaulieu (Canada) 7:40.270;   Norwegians: None)

World Cup Feb. 7-8 at Calgary, Canada

Feb. 8: Women’s 500m

(Medals: 1. Kodaira (Japan) 36.658; 2. Angelina Golikova (Russia) 36.780, personal best, +0.12; 3. Vanessa Herzog (Austria) 37.088, +0.43; Norwegians: None)

Men’s 1,000m

(Medals: 1. Kulizhnikov (Russia) 1:06.497, track record;  2. Krol  (Netherlands) 1:07.017, +0.52; 3. Nuis (Netherlands) 1:07.019. +0.52;  Norwegians: 5. Lorentzen 1:07.29, +0.80)

Women’s 1,500m

(Medals: 1. Takagi (Japan) 1:50.337, track record; 2. Blondin (Canada) 1:51.767, personal best, +1.43; 3. Wüst (Netherlands) 1:51.993, +1.65; Norwegians: None)

Men’s 5,000m

(Medals: 1. Bloemen (Canada) 6:07.426; 2. Davide Ghiotto (Italy) 6:10.916, personal best, +3.49; 3. Belchos (Canada) 6:13.115, personal best, +5.68; Norwegians: 9. Pedersen 6:17.312, +9.88)

Feb. 7: Men’s 500m

(Medals: 1. Murashov (Russia) 34.043; 2. Kulizhnikov (Russia) 34.052, +0.00; 3. Viktor Mushtakov (Russia) 34.068, personal best, +0.02; Norwegians: 15. Lorentzen 34.613, +0.57)

Women’s 1,000m

(Medals: 1. Kodaira (Japan) 1:12.652; 2. Fatkulina (Russia) 1:12.806. personal best, +0.15; 3. Yekaterina Shikhova (Russia) 1:12.842, +0.19; Norwegians: None)

Men’s 1,500m

(Medals: 1. Denis Yuskov (Russia) 1:43.234; 2. Zhongyan Ning (China) 1:43.262, personal best, +0.02; 3. Mantia (United States) 1:43.741, +0.50; Norwegians: 12. Henriksen 1:44.727, +1.49; 18. Johansson 1:45.437, +2.20; 20. Kristian Ulekleiv 1:46.337, personal best, +3,10)

Women’s 3,000m

(Medals: 1. Sáblíková (Czechia) 3:54.936; 2. Antoinette de Jong (Netherlands) 3:56.182, personal best, +1.24; 3. Voronina (Russia) 3:56.579, 1.64; Norwegians: None)

ISU World Cup Standings

Women 500m:  1. Nao Kodaira (Japan) 324 pts; 2. Angelina Golikova (Russia) 304 pts; 3. Olga Fatkulina (Russia) 280 pts; Norwegians: 35. Julie Nistad Samsonsen 50 pts; 39. Hege Bøkko 34 pts

Men 500m: 1. Viktor Mushtakov (Russia) 285 pts; 2. Ruslan Murashov (Russia) 250 pts; 3. Tatsuya Shinhama (Japan) 243 pts; Norwegians: 18. Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen 144 pts; 29. Bjørn Magnussen 82 pts; 43. Odin By Farstad 21 pts; 44. Henrik Fagerli Rukke 17 pts

Women 1,000m: 1. Brittany Bowe (United States) 218 pts; 2. Nao Kodaira (Japan) 184 pts; 3. Olga Fatkulina (Russia) 166 pts. Norwegians: 31. Ida Njåtun 41 pts; 36. Hege Bøkko 29 pts

Men 1,000m: 1. Kai Verbij (Netherlands) 176 pts; 2. Thomas Krol (Netherlands) 174 pts; 3. Zhongyan Ning (China) 152 pts; Norwegians: 6. Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen 135 pts; 26. Allan Dahl Johansson 46 pts; 35. Odin By Farstad 23 pts; 41. Sindre Henriksen 12 pts

Women 1,500m: 1. Ireen Wüst (Netherlands) 222 pts; 2. Evgeniia Lalenkova (Russia) 174 pts; 3. Miho Takagi (Japan) 152 pts; Norwegians: 28. Ida Njåtun 60 pts; 35. Sofie Karoline Haugen 34 pts; 39. Ragne Wiklund 29 pts

Men: 1,500m 1. Zhongyan Ning (China) 186 pts; 2. Denis Yuskov (Russia) 162 pts; 3. Kjeld Nuis (Netherlands) 162 pts; Norwegians: 11. Sindre Henriksen 120 pts; 16. Allan Dahl Johansson 105 pts; 20. Kristian Ulekleiv 81 pts; 23. Sverre Lunde Pedersen 66 pts; 21. 27. 32. Håvard Bøkko 37 pts; 39. Hallgeir Engebråten 25 pts

Long Distances Women: 1. Martina Sáblíková (Czechia) 271 pts; 2. Ivanie Blondin (Canada) 238 pts; 3. Isabelle Weidemann (Canada) 233 pts; Norwegians: 17. Sofie Karoline Haugen 103 pts; 29. Ragne Wiklund 56 pts; 48. Ida Njåtun 7 pts

Long Distances Men: 1. Patrick Roest (Netherlands) 240 pts; 2. Danila Semerikov (Russia) 237 pts; 3. Alexander Rumyantsev (Russia) 199 pts; Norwegians: 19. Sverre Lunde Pedersen 90 pts; 29. Håvard Bøkko 52 pts; 36. Ole Bjørnsmoen Næss 30 pts; 38. Hallgeir Engebråten 25 pts

Mass Start Women: 1. Ivanie Blondin (Canada) 468 pts; 2. Nana Takagi (Japan) 356 pts; 3. Irene Schouten (Netherlands) 348 pts; Norwegians: None

Mass Start Men: 1. Joey Mantia (United States) 425 pts; 2. Bart Swings (Belgium) 408 pts; 3. Andrea Giovannini (Italy) 364 pts; Norwegians: None

Team Pursuit Women: 1. Canada 324 pts; 2. Russia 312 pts; 3. Netherlands 302 pts: Norwegians: None

Team Pursuit Men: 1. Russia 312 pts; 2. Japan 302 pts; 3. Canada 290 pts; 6. Norway 232 pts

Team Sprint Women: 1. Netherlands 468 pts; 2. Russia 444 pts; 3. China 338 pts; Norwegians: None

Team Sprint Men: 1. Netherlands 440 pts; 2. Switzerland 316 pts; 3. Kazakhstan 290 pts; 6. Norway 280 pts

(https://live.isuresults.eu/worldcup/WC_2020_M_TS/standings)

Get-ligaen Ice Hockey

Feb. 16: Lillehammer 9, Grüner 0

(L: Brendan Ellis 2-0, Julius Persson 2-0, Martin Gran, Stian Nystuen 1-1, Nick Dineen, Brendan Harms 0-2)

Manglerud 3, Frisk Asker 2

(M: Joachim Engebraten Hermansen game-winner with 1:49 left; FA: Viktor Granholm 1-1)

Stjernen 4, Narvik 3 (OT)

(S: Brendan Christoffer game-winner 0:15 overtime. Christoffer 2-1, Daniel Ciampini 1-1, Andrew O’Brien 0-3; N: Connor Hurley 0-2)

Feb. 15: Storhamar 3, Stavanger 2

(Sto: Eirik Salsten game-winner 2:30 OT. Tony Cameranesi, Rasmus Ahlholm 1-1, Patrick Thoresen 0-2 Sta: Rylan Schwartz 1-1)

Sparta Sarpsborg 2, Vålerenga 1 (2-0 penalty shots)

(SS: Christoffer Karlsen, Martin Gronberg converted penalty shots)

Feb. 13: Stavanger 3, Frisk Asker 1

(S: Simen Talge 1-1, Mathias Trettenes, Ludvig Hoff)

Vålerenga 2, Stjernen 1

(V: Martin Røymark game-winner 8:30 left; Kalle Ekelund 0-2)

Sparta Sarpsborg 6, Grüner 1

(SS: Magnus Nilsen 2-0, Viktor Ohman 1-1, Emil Lilleberg 0-2)

Narvik 4, Storhamar 3 (2-1 pemalty shots)

(N: Wade Murphy winner on sixth round. Svein Petter Falk-Larssen 2-0, Jacob Bolton 0-2; St: Patrick Thoresen, Simen Andre Edvardsen, Jonas Lovlie Djupjik)

Lillehammer 4, Manglerud 0

(L: Jacob Noer 2-0, Gran, Håkon Stormli 0-2)

Standings (Wins (3 pts)-Wins in Overtime (2 pts)-Losses in Overtime (1 pt)-Losses-Pts): 1. Stavanger (31-4-2-2-103) 2. Storhamar (22-4-3-10-77) 3. Lillehammer (21-0-7-12-70) 4. Frisk Asker (21-1-1-16-66);  5. Vålerenga (18-3-3-15-63) 6. Stjernen (17-3-1-18-55 Federation deducted three points) 7. Sparta Sarpsborg (15-3-2-19-53) 8. Narvik (11-4-4-21-45) 9. Manglerud (12-3-1-23-40 Federation deducted three points) 10. Grüner (3-0-1-35-10)

Men’s Handball Champions League

Feb. 9: Barcelona (Spain) 30, Elverum 26

(Barcelona first in Group A. B: Altor Ariño Bengoechea, Aleix Gómez Abelló 6G; E: Magnus Fredriksen 5G, Thomas Solstad 4G)

(eurohandball.no)

Feb. 15: SG Flensburg-Handewitt (Germany) 34, Elverum 28

(F: 19-14 second half. Maruius Steinhauser 7G, Gøran Søgård 6G. Flensburg 4th in Group A. E: Alexander Christoffersen Blonz 9G, Magnus Fredriksen 5G.
Elverum 7th  in Group A)

(ehfcl.com/en/men/standings)

Feb. 22: Paris SG-Elverum

March 1: Aalborg-Elverum

REMA-1000 Men’s Handball League

Feb. 16 : Nærbø 32, Haslum 32

(N: Andreas Horst Haugseng, Sindre Heldal 6G, Lars Sigve Hamre 4G; H: Anders Røe, Jostein Straume Epland, Thomas Kristensen 5G)

Runar 32, Follo 19

(R: 19-9 halftime. Eirik Hornnes Hybertsen 6G, Tobias Glemming 5G; F: Benjamin Hallgren 6G, Sander Smestad 4G)

Bækkelaget 33, St. Hallvard 29

(B: Emil Midtbø Sundal 12G, Oscar Aleksander Lysgård 5G; SH: John Viktor Hedin 10G, Peter Dahl Christensen 5G)

Feb. 12: Elverum 33, Drammen 30

(E: 19-15 in second half. Lukas Sandell 8G, Sigvaldi Guðjónsson 6G; D: Thomas Horneland Boilesen, Jesper Meinby Pedersen 5G, Jonas Erik Larholm, Aksel Horgen 4G)

Fyllingen 32, Kolstad 29

(F: Inge Aas Eriksen 7G, Iben René Hvidsten 6G; K: Elias Schaanning Thome, Daniel Knudsen Brandmo 5G, William Aar, Gabriel Ostad Setterblom, Martin Kærgaard Pedersen 4G)

Arendal 24, Halden 22

(A: Sondre Paulsen 5G, Olaf Judge Hoffstad 4G; H: Kristoffer S. Henriksen 4G, Trym Bilov-Olsen, Martin Vilstrup Andersen, Rasmus Mølgaard Lilholt 3G)

Feb. 9: Arendal 33, Fyllingen 27

(A: 19-11 halftime. Martin Lindell 7G, Sander Løvlie Simonsen 5G; F: Sindre André Aho 8G, Jacob Weidemann, Andreas Ungesson 4G)

Runar 28, Bækkelaget 28

(R: 17-12 in second half. Tobias Michael Rivesjö 7G, Daniel Jakobsen 4G; B: Sundal 7G, Nils Olof Lukas Karlsson, Aksel Andre Strupstad 6G)

Haslum 40 St. Hallvard 28

(H: 26-17 second half. Felix Abrahamsen Lunde, Sander Andreassen Overjordet 6G, Stian Andre Brevik 4G; SH: John Viktor Hedin 9G)

Feb. 5: Drammen 37, Nærbø 28

(D: 21-14 halftime. Ola Romsaas, Thomas Horneland Boilesen 6G, Adrian Aalberg 5G; N: Lars Sigve Hamre 6G, Mike Würtz Salary 4G)

Elverum 32, Kolstad 27

(E: Trailed 14-12 at halftime. Lukas Sandell 6G, Tobias Schjølberg Grondahl 5G; K: Gabriel Ostad Setterblom 7G, Rasmus Hedegaard Carlsen 5G)

Follo 27, Halden 27

(F: 18-14 second half. Benjamin Hallgren 8G, Magnus Solbraa Ramos, Sander Smestad 4G; H: Toke Bjelke Schrøder 6G, Alexander Djordjije Mitrovic 5G)

Standings (Wins-Ties-Losses-Pts): 1. Elverum (14-2-1-30); 2. Arendal (11-2-4-24); 3. Drammen (11-2-4-24); 4. Kolstad (10-1-6-21); 5Haslum (8-3-6-19); 6. Bækkelaget (8-2-7-18); 7.  Nærbo (7-3-7-17); 8. Halden (6-2-9-14); 9. Fyllingen (6-2-9-14); 10. Runar (5-1-11-11); 11. Follo (2-4-11-8); 12. St. Hallvard (2-0-15-4)

(handball.no)

Women’s Handball Champions League

Feb. 8: CSM Bucuresti (Romania) 25, Kristiansand 23

(CSMB: Cristina Georgiana Neagu 14G; K: Malin Aune, Marta Tomac 6G, Vilde Kaurin Jonassen, Sunniva Amalie Næs Andersen 5G. Kristiansand fifth in Group I Main Round)

Feb. 23: Esbjerg-Kristiansand

Feb. 29: Kristiansand-Rostov-Don

March 7: CSM-Bucuresti-Kristiansand

(Eurohandball.com, vipers.no, handball.no)

REMA-1000 Women’s Handball League

Feb. 16: Follo 27, Aker 26

(F: Tilde Alræk, Andrea Sandkvist Fossli 6G; A: Karoline Lund 6G, Marielle Elisabeth Mathisen Martinsen 5G)

Byåsen 31, Gjerpen 24

(B: 17-6 halftime. B: Patrycja Swierzewska 5G,Julie Bøe Jacobsen, Anna Bjørke Kallestad 4G; G: Maria Solheim 5G, Maren Tollefsen 4G)

Kristiansand 31, Molde 18

(K: 18-10 second hald. Malin Aune, Marta Tomac, Heidi Løke 5G; M: Andrea Hanssen 5G, Malene Aambakk 4G)

Oppsal 29, Sola 28

(O: Thea Imani Sturludottir, Frida Nåmo Rønning 7G, Mariann Gabrielsen 5G: S: Camilla Herrem 6G,Camilla Herrem 5G)

Tertnes 28, Fredrikstad 17

(T: 19-7 halftime. Katarina Viktoria Bjørnskau Berens,Madeleine Hilby 5G, Hermine Motzfeldt Auberg 4G; F: Thale Rushfeldt Deila 4G)

Feb. 15: Storhamar 32, Fana 23

(Sto: Maja Jakobsen 8G, Kristin Venn 7G; F: Celine Solstad 6G; Christine Karlsen Alver 3G)

Feb. 12: Kristiansand 33, Sola 28

(K: 18-10 at halftime. Henny Ella Reistad, June Andenæs, Tonje Haugjord Refsnes 5G, Silje Katrine Wade, Wild Kaurin Jonassen 3G; S: Emma Johannesen Haugstvedt, Hege Holgersen Danielsen 5G, Kristina Sirum Novak, Malin Holta 4G)

Storhamar 32, Tertnes 28

(S: Maja Jakobsen 8G, Emilie Margrethe Hovden 7G; T: Birgitte Karlsen Hagen 6G, Tina Abdula 4G)

Feb. 9: Byåsen 29, Fana 23

(B: Anna Bjørke Kallestad, Caroline Aar Jakobsen, Astrid Mjøen Holstad, Oda Uthus, Marie Kristine Rokkones Hansen 4G; F: Aurora Kjellevold Hatle 6G, Silje Marie Heleen Selstad 3G)

Fredrikstad 36, Follo 28

(Fr: 22-13 second half. Thale Rushfeldt Deila 7G, Andrea Rønning 6G, Live Rushfeldt Deila 5G; Fo: Sara Møller, Kristiane Knutsen 5G, Andrea Sandkvist Fossli 4G)

Molde 34, Gjerpen 20

(M: 18-3 at halftime. Anniken Obaidli 8G, Mathilde Rivas-Toft 6G; G: Oda Olsen 6G, Maria Solheim 4G)

Feb. 8: Aker 25, Oppsal 18

(A: Karoline Marie Elliot Borg 6G, Martinsen 4G; O: Mariann Gabrielsen 5G, Lina Marie Jensen 3G)

Feb. 5: Storhamar 30, Follo 22

(S: Elise Skinnehaugen 7G, Tonje Enkerud 6G; F: Tilde Alræk 5G, Ida Ringlund Hansen, Kristiane Knutsen 4G)

Kristiansand 33, Gjerpen 20

(K: Kristiansand 19-7 second half. Refsnes 6G, Hanna Maria Yttereng 5G; G: Tollefsen 8G, Oda Olsen 4G) Tertnes 24, Byåsen 24

(T: Thea Stankiewicz 6G, Tina Abdula 5G; B: Caroline Aar Jakobsen 5G, Julie Bøe Jacobsen, Patrycja Swierzewska 4G)

Standings (Wins-Ties-Losses-Pts): 1. Kristiansand (18-0-0-36); 2. Storhamar (14-2-2-30); 3. Byåsen (13-2-3-28); 4. Molde (10-1-7-21); 5. Tertnes (10-2-6-22); 6. Aker (8-1-9-17); 7. Fredrikstad (6-3-9-15); 8. Fana (6-0-12-12) 9. Oppsal (6-1-11-13); 10. Sola (4-1-13-9); 11.Follo (3-1-14-7); 12.Gjerpen (3-0-15-6)

(handball.no)

 

Avatar

The Norwegian American

Published since May 17, 1889 PO Box 30863 Seattle WA 98113 Tel: (206) 784-4617 • Email: naw@na-weekly.com

You may also like...

%d bloggers like this: