Sports Scorecard 02/07

Sports Scorecard – Jan. 20 – Feb. 2

European Men’s Handball Championship in Norway, Austria, Sweden
Jan. 9-Jan. 26. Started with six groups of four teams.

Main Round Group II at Malmö, Sweden
(First and second place teams from Groups D, E, F. Third and fourth place teams go to placement/losers bracket)
Jan. 21: Slovenia 29, Portugal 24
(S 15-9 in 2nd half. Blaz Janc 7G, Jure Dolenec, Borut Mackovsek 6G; P: Andres Gomes 6G)
Norway 31, Iceland 28
(N: 19-12 at halftime. Sander Sagosen 8G, Christian O’Sullivan 6G; I: Olafur Andres Gudmundsson 6G)
Sweden 24, Hungary 18
(S: 14-9 in 2nd half. Jim Gottfridsson, Lucas Pellas 5G; H: Zoltan Szita 4G)
Jan. 22: Portugal 34, Hungary 28
(P: Bolona Moreira 7G; H: Zsolt Balogh, Bence Banhidi 5G)
Norway 33, Slovenia 30
(N: Norway wins group, advances to semifinals. Kevin Mågerø Gullicksen 7G; Sander Andreassen Øverjordet, Eivind Tangen, 5G; S: Slovenia finishes second in Group II. Nejc Cehte, Tilin Koren 5G)
Sweden 32, Iceland 25
(S: Andreas Nilsson 7G, Linus Arnesson, Jerry Tollbring 5G; I: Bjarki Mar Elisson, Kari Kristjan Kristjansson 5G)

Group II Standings (First place winners from group stage receive two bonus points and goal differential from last stage game. Second place teams receive negative goal differential from last game. Wins-Draws-Ties-Pts-Goal Differential): 1. Norway 5-0-0-10-22); 2. Slovenia (3-0-2-6-6); 3. Portugal (2-0-3-4-2); 4. Hungary (2-0-3-4-minus 12); 5. Sweden (2-0-3-4-minus 2)
6. Iceland (1-0-4-2-minus 16);

Main Round Group I at Vienna, Austria
(First and second place teams from Groups A, B, C. Third and fourth place teams go to placement/losers bracket)
Jan. 20: Croatia 22, Czech Republic 21
(Cro: Marko Mamic 5G; CR: Ondrej Zdrahala 7G)
Spain 37, Belarus 28
(S: Angel Fernandez Perez, Ferran Sole Sala 7G; Jorge Maqueda Pena 6G; B: Makita Vailupau 8G, Uladzislau Kulesh 6G)
Germany 34, Austria 22
(G: 18-9 in second half. Timo Kastening 6G, Tobias Reichmann 5G; A: Nikola Bilyk 5G )
Jan. 22: Croatia 22, Spain 22
(C: Igor Karacic 10G; S: Alex Dovichebaeva Dujshebaev 6G, Raul Enterrios Rodriguez, Aleix Gomez Abelló 4G)
Belarus 36, Austria 36
(B: Vailupau 12G, Artsem Karalek 7G; A: Bilyk 7G, Sebastian Frimmel 6G)
Germany 26, Czech Republic 22
(G: Philipp Weber 5G, Kai Hӓffner, Reichmann 4G: CR: Tomas Babak 5G)

Group I Standings (First place winners from group stage receive two bonus points and goal differential from last stage game. Second place teams receive negative goal differential from last game. Wins-Draws-Ties-Pts-Goal Differential): 1. Spain (4-1-0-9-26); 2. Croatia (4-1-0-9-14); 3. Germany (3-0-2-6-16); 4. Austria (1-1-3-3-minus 17); 5. Belarus (1-1-3-3-minus 22); 6. Czech Republic (0-0-5-0-minus 17).

Semifinals at Stockholm, Sweden
Jan. 24: Croatia 29, Norway 28 (4 Overtimes)
(C: Domagoj Duvnjak 8G, Marino Maric 6G; N: Sagosen 10G, Magnus Gullerud, Gøran Søgård Johannessen, Tangen 4G)
Spain 34, Slovenia 32
(Sp: Rodriguez, Perez, Dujshebaev 6G; Sl: Dolenec 7G, Janc 6G)

Bronze Medal Game:
Jan. 25: Norway 28, Slovenia 20
(Norway 16-11 in 2nd half; Jønsdal 7G, Kristian Bjørnsen 5G, Sagosen, Johannessen 4G; S: Dean Bombac 5G, Mackovsek 4G)
Fifth place game:
Jan. 25: Germany 29, Portugal 27
(G: Julius Kühn 6G, Johannes Golla 4G; P: Alexis Borges Hernandez, Joao Miguel Ferraz 4G)
Championship Game:
Jan. 26: Spain 22, Croatia 20

(S: Abelló 5G, Rodriguez, Jorge Maqueda Pena 3G; C: Dunvjak 5G, Karacic 4G)

(eurohandball.com/ech/men/2020/round/1/Final+Tournament)

Nordic Combined
Jan. 31-Feb. 2 at Seefeld, Austria
Feb. 2 Gundersen Normal Hill HS109/15-km
(
Medals: 1. Jarl Magnus Riiber (Norway) 101.0m, 36:00.3, first triple for Riiber; 2. Jørgen Gråbak (Norway) 101.0m, 36:50.5, +50.2; 3. Vinzenz Geiger (Germany) 104.5m, 36:50.9, +50.6; Other Norwegians: 4. Jens Lurås Oftebro 103.5m, 37:06.4, +1:06.1; 9. Espen Bjørnestad 101.5m, 37:52.3, +1:52.0; 12. Magnus Krog 100.5m, 38:32.9, +2:32.6; 14. Einar Lurås Oftebro 97.5m, 38:34.5, +2:34.2)
Feb. 1 Gundersen Normal Hill HS109/10-km
(Medals: 1. Jarl Magnus Riiber (Norway) 104.5m, 23:28.3; 2. Gråbak (Norway) 98.0m, 24:35.3, +1:07.0; 3. Geiger (Germany) 94.5m, 24:37.8, +1:09.5. ); Other Norwegians: 5. Bjørnestad 100.0m, 24:55.0, +1;26.7; 6. Jens Lurås Oftebro 105.5m, 24:57.0, +1:28.7; 11. Krog 96.0m, 25:50.3, +2:22.0; 13. Einar Lurås Oftebro 103.0m, 25:51.6, +2:23.3.
Jan. 31 Gundersen Normal Hill HS109/5-km
(Medals: 1. Jarl Magnus Riiber (Norway) 105.5m, 11:35.5; 2. Geiger (Germany) 101.0m, 12:19.8, +44.3; 3. Gråbak (Norway) 100.5m, 12:20.0, +44.5); Other Norwegians: 4. Bjørnestad 105.5m, 12:23.0, +47.5; 5. Jens Lurås Oftebro 99.5m, 12:26.1, +50.6; 7. Harald Jonas Riiber 106.0m, 12:30.1, +54.6; 13. Einar Lurås Oftebro 96.5m, 13:01.7, +1:26.2; 15. Krog 96.5m, 13:07.4, +1:31.9

Jan. 25-26 at Oberstdorf, Germany
Jan. 26 Gundersen Large Hill HS140/10-km
(Medals
: 1. Jarl Magnus Riiber (Norway) 140.5m, 26:30.7; 2. Jens Lurås Oftebro (Norway) 137.5m, 26:36.7, +6.0; 3. Franz-Josef Rehrl (Austria) 133.5m, 26:38.7, +8.0; Other Norwegians: 4. Gråbak 128.5m, 27:14.5, +43.8; 7. Bjørnestad 132.5m, 27:17.8, +47.1; 12. Krog 127.0m, 27:30.5, +59.8; 17. Espen Andersen 122.0m, 27:44.1, +1:13.4; 19. Einar Lurås Oftebro 130.0m, 28:00.8, +1:30.1)
Jan. 25 Team HS140/4×5-km
(Medals: 1. Norway 51:03.4 (Bjørnestad 134.5m; Jens Lurås Oftebro 136.0m; Gråbak 130.0m; Riiber 135.5m); 2. Germany 52:37.7, +1:34.3 (Fabian Riessle 131.5m, Johannes Rydzek 113.5m, Manuel Faisst 135.0m, Geiger 113.5m); 3. Japan 54:53.8, +2:50.4 (Akito Watabe 130.5m, Ryoto Yamamoto 109.0m, Hideaki Nagai 129.5m, Yoshito Watabe 129.0m)

World Cup Standings: 1. Jarl Magnus Riiber (Norway) 1,260 pts; 2. Jørgen Gråbak (Norway) 851 pts; 3. Vinzenz Geiger (Germany) 785 pts; Other Norwegians: 4. Jens Lurås Oftebro 606 pts; 6. Espen Bjørnestad 482 pts; 19. Einar Lurås Oftebro 157 pts; 21. Espen Andersen 144 pts; 24. Magnus Krog 103 pts; 30. Harald Jonas Riiber 67 pts.

(fis-skier.com)

Ski Jumping
Feb. 1-2 Men at Sapporo, Japan
Feb. 2 HS137
(Medals: 1. Stefan Kraft (Austria) 139.0m, 139.0m, 268.5 pts; 2. Stephan Leyhe (Germany) 125.5m, 142.0m, 247.4 pts, -21.2; 3. Ryoyu Kobayashi (Japan) 128.5m, 132.0m, 239.0 pts, -29.5; Norwegians: 13. Daniel Andre Tande 131.0m, 125m, 214.0 pts, -54.5; 15. Robert Johansson 120.0m, 132.0m, 212.4 pts, -56.1; 17. Robin Pedersen 127.0m, 126.5m, 207.9 pts, -60.6; 18. Marius Lindvik 121.5m, 125.0m, 204.0 pts, -64.5; 22. Johann Andre Forfang 123.0m, 120.5m, 196.2 pts, -72.3)
Feb. 1 HS137
(Medals: 1. Yukiya Sato (Japan) 137.5m, 138.5m, 244.3 pts; 2. Kraft (Austria) 138.0m, 125.0m, 234.1 pts, -10.2; 3. Dawid Kubacki (Poland) 136.0m, 126.0m, 229.5 pts, -14.8. Norwegians: 9. Tande 129.5m, 128.0m, 217.9 pts, -26.4; 14. Johansson 135.0m, 119.5m, 208.6 pts, -35.7; 22. Lindvik 131.5m, 110.0m, -56.9; 27. Pedersen 117.0m, 103.5m, 152.9 pts, -91.4.
Jan. 25-26 Men at Zakopane, Poland
Jan. 26 HS142
(Medals: 1. Kamil Stoch (Poland) 137.5m, 140.0m, 295.7 pts; 2. Kraft (Austria) 136.0m, 138.0m, 290.6, -5.1; 3. Kubacki (Poland) 140.0m, 133.0m, 287.8 pts, -7.9. Norwegians: 6. Lindvik 132.0m, 137.5m, 278.1 pts, -17.6; 13. Tande 134.5m, 124.0m, 261.1 pts, -34.6; 15. Johansson 128.5m, 131.5m, 258.2 pts, -37.5; 16. Forfang 129.0m, 129.5m, 257.5 pts, -37.5)
Jan. 25 Team HS142
(Medals: 1. Germany 1,182.2 pts (Constantin Schmid 123.0m, 136.5m; Markus Eisenbichler 133.0m, 132.5m; Leyhe 139.0m, 136.5m; Karl Geiger 133.0m, 142m); 2. Norway 1,142.2 pts (Lindvik 131.5m, 140.0m; Johansson 134m, 133.5m; Tande 131.0m, 129.5m; Forfang 122.5m, 132.0m); 3. Slovenia 1,125.0 pts (Anze Lanisek 128.0m, 140.5m, Domen Prevc 122m, 135m, Timi Zajc 137.0m, 129.5m; Peter Prevc 127.0m, 132.0m)

Feb. 1-2 Women at Oberstdorf, Germany
Feb. 2 HS137
(Medals
: 1. Chiara Hoelzl (Austria) 127.5m, 129.0m, 287.6 pts; 2. Maren Lundby (Norway) 122.5m, 131.5m, 285.3 pts, -2.3; 3. Marita Kramer (Austria) 125.0m, 137.0m, 269.8 pts, -17.8; Other Norwegians: 10. Silje Opseth 126.0m, 118.0m, 243.4 pts, -44.2; 20. Anna Odin Strøm 113.0m, 114.5m, 216.9 pts, -70.7)
Feb. 1 HS137
(Medals
: 1. Hoelzl (Austria) 130.0m, 141.5m, 284.9 pts; 2. Lundby (Norway) 127.5m, 133.5m, 276.2 pts, -8.7; 3. Daniela Iraschko-Stolz (Austria) 122.0m, 130.5m, 270.4 pts, -14.5. Other Norwegians: 14. Opseth 110.0m, 115.0m, 211.9 pts, -73.0; 18. Strøm 106.5m, 117.0m, 202.4 pts, -82.5)

Jan. 25-26 Women at Rasnov, Roumania
Jan. 26 HS97
(Medals
: 1. Lundby (Norway) 96.5m, 96.0m, 259.0 pts; 2. Eva Pinkelnig (Slovenia) 92.5m, 93.0m, 241.1 pts, -17.9; 3. Hoelzl (Austria) 93.5m, 93.0m, 240.8 pts, -18.2. Other Norwegians: 8. Opseth 88.5m, 90.0m, 224.8, -34.2; 12. Strøm 88.5m, 87.0m, 218.4 pts, -40.6)
Jan. 25 HS97
(Medals
: 1. Hoelzl (Austria) 89.0m, 99.0m, 247.6 pts; 2. Katharina Althaus (Germany) 93.0m, 94.0m, 245.7 pts, -1.9; 3. Pinkelnig (Slovenia) 90.0m, 93.5m, 240.8 pts, -6.8. Norwegians: 5. Lundby 87.0m, 93.0m, 230.3 pts. -17.3; 6. Opseth 89.5m, 92.0m, 230.3 pts, -17.3; 23. Strøm 84.0m, 84.0m, 196.9 pts, -50.7)

Men’s World Cup Standings: 1. Stefan Kraft (Austria) 1,063 pts; 2. Karl Geiger (Germany) 1,000 pts; 3. Dawid Kubacki (Poland) 924 pts; Norwegians: 6. Marius Lindvik 607 pts; 7. Daniel Andre Tande 516 pts; 12. Johann Andre Forfang 419 pts; 16. Robert Johansson 314 pts

Women’s World Cup Standings: 1. Chiara Hoelzl (Austria) 830 pts; 2. Maren Lundby (Norway) 815 pts; 3. Eva Pinkelnig (Slovenia) 719 pts; Other Norwegians: 12. Silje Opseth 267 pts; 16. Anna Odine Strøm 156 pts

(fis-skier.com)

Alpine
Men Feb. 1-2 at Garmisch Partenkirchen, Germany
Feb. 2 Giant Slalom
(Medals:
1. Alexis Pinturault (France) 1:02.35, 1:00.75, combined 2:03.10; 2. Loic Meillard (Switzerland) 1:02.17, 1:01.09, 2:03.26, +0.16; 3. Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen (Norway) 1:02.30, 1:01.04, 2:03.34, +0.24 Other Norwegians: 6. Aleksander Aamodt Kilde (Norway) 1:02.74, 1:00.90, 2:03.64, +0.54; 7. Henrik Kristoffersen 1:02.25, 1:01.64, 2:03.89, +0.79; 19. Lucas Bråthen 1:03.76, 1:01.13, 2:04.89, +1.79)
Feb. 1 Downhill
(Medals:
1. Thomas Dressen (Germany) 1:39.31; 2. Kilde (Norway) 1:39.47, +0.16; 3. Johan Clarey (France) 1:39.48, +0.17. Other Norwegians: 8. Kjetil Jansrud 1:39.0, +0.49)
Men Jan. 24-26 at Kitzbüehel, Austria
Jan. 26 Slalom
(Medals:
1. Daniel Yule (Switzerland) 50.82, 50.68, combined 1:41.50; 2. Marco Schwarz (Austria) 51.09, 50.53, 1.41.62, +0.12; 3. Clement Noêl (France) 51.27, 50.60, 1:41.87, +0.37. Norwegians: 4. Bråthen 50.49, 51.50, 1:41.99, +0.49; 5. Kristoffersen 51.24, 50.75, 1:41.99, +0.49; 10. Sebastian Foss-Solevåg 51.39, 50.92, 1:42.31, +0.81; 12. Timon Haugan 51.82, 50.68, 1:42.50, +1.00; 22. Atle Lie McGrath 51.69, 51.82, 1:43.51, +2:01)
Jan. 25 Downhill
(Medals:
1. Matthias Mayer (Austria) 1:55.59; 2. Vincent Kriechmayr (Austria) 1:55.81, +0.22; 3. Beat Feuz (Switzerland) 1:55.81, +0.22. Norwegians: 6. Jansrud 1:56.26, +0.67; 9. Kilde 1:56.49, +0.90)
Jan. 24 Super G
(Medals:
1. Jansrud (Norway) 1:14.61; 2. Kilde (Norway) 1;14.77, +0.16; 3. Mayer (Austria) 1:14.77, +0.16. No other Norwegians placed.)
Women Feb. 1-2 at Rosa Khutor, Russia
Feb. 2 Super G
(Medals:
1. Federica Brignone (Italy) 1:25.33; 2. Sofia Goggia (Italy) 1:25.53, +.20; 3. Joana Haehlen (Switzerland) 1:25.67, +0.34; 21. Kajsha Vickhoff Lie 1:28.05, +2.72)
Feb. 1 Downhill Cancelled
Women Jan. 24-26 at Bansko, Bulgaria
Jan. 26 Super G
(Medals:
1. Mikaela Shiffirn (United States) 1:10.88; 2. Marta Bassino (Italy) 1:11.17, +0.29; 3. Lara Gut-Behrami (Switzerland) 1:11.58, +0.70. Norwegians: 15. Kajsha Vickhoff Lie 1:12.95, +2.07)
Jan. 25: Women’s Downhill
(Medals:
1. Elena Curtoni (Italy) 1:29.31; 2. Marta Bassino (Italy) 1:29.41, +0.10; 3. Federica Brignone (Italy) 1:29.45, +0.14. Norwegians: 28. Lie 1:31.76, +2.45)
Jan. 24 Downhill
(Medals: 1. Shiffrin (United States) 1:29.79; 2. Brignone (Italy) 1:29.97, +0.18; 3. Joana Haehlen (Switzerland) 1:30.02, +0.23. Norwegians: 23. Lie 1:32.78, +2.99)

 

Men’s World Cup Standings: 1. Henrik Kristoffersen (Norway) 877 pts; 2. Alexis Pinturault (France) 822 pts; 3. Aleksander Aamodt Kilde (Norway) 820 pts; Other Norwegians: 9. Kjetil Jansrud 466 pts; 21. Sebastian Foss-Solevåg 257 pts; 23. Lucas Bråthen 255 pts; 24. Leif Kristian Nestvold-Haugen 247 pts

Women’s World Cup Standings: 1. Mikaela Shiffrin (United States) 1,225 pts; 2. Federica Brignone (Italy) 955 pts; 3. Petra Vhlova (Slovakia) 830 pts; Norwegians: 15. Mina Fürst Holtmann 282 pts; 19. Nina Haver-Løseth 225 pts.

(fis-skier.com)

Cross Country Skiing No competition Jan. 31-Feb. 2
Jan. 25-26 at Oberstdorf, Germany
Jan. 26 Men’s Sprint Final
(Medals
: 1. Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway); 2. Pål Golberg (Norway); 3. Erik Valnes (Norway); Other Finalists: 4. Federico Pellegrino (Italy); 5. Oskar Svensson (Sweden); 6. Gleb Retivykh (Russia); Other Semfinalists: 7. Alexander Bolshunov (Russia); 8. Gjøran Tefre (Norway); 9. Håvard Solås Taugbøl (Norway); 10. Valentin Chauvin (France); 11. Sergey Ardashev (Russia); 12. Sindre Bjørnestad Skar (Norway))

Women’s Sprint Classic
(Medals
: 1. Natalia Nepryaeva (Russia); 2. Anamarij Lampic (Slovenia); 3. Jessica Diggins (United States). Other Finalists: 4. Sophie Caldwell (United States); 5. Linn Svahn (Sweden); 6. Ane Appelkvist Stenseth. Other Semfinalists: 7. Anna Svendsen (Norway); 8. Nadine Faenhdrich (Switzerland); 9. Sadie Maubet Bjornsen (United States); 10. Laurien Van der Graaf (Switzerland); 11. Heidi Weng (Norway); 12. Lotta Udnes Weng (Norway))
Jan. 25: Women’s Skiathlon 7.5-km Classic/7.5-km Free
(Medals
: 1. Therese Johaug (Norway) 40:05.2; 2. Ingvild Flugstad Østberg (Norway) 40:20.7, +15.5; 3. Teresa Stadlober (Austria) 40:20.8, +15.6. Other Norwegians: 7. Heidi Weng 40:29.1, +23.9; 9. Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen 41:28.0, +1:22.8; 13. Tiril Udnes Weng 41:45.3, +1:40.1)
Men’s Skiathlon 15-km Classic/15-km Free
(Medals
: 1. Bolshunov (Russia) 1:13.40.6; 2. Simen Hegstad Krüger (Norway) 1:13.41.5, +0.9; 3. Sjur Røthe (Norway) 1:13.41.8, +1.2. Other Norwegians: 4. Martin Johnsrud Sundby 1:13.43.1, +2.5; 5. Hans Christer Holund 1:13.43.5, +2.9)

Men’s World Cup Standings: 1. Alexander Bolshunov (Russia) 1,457 pts; 2. Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (Norway) 1,122 pts; 3. Sergey Ustiugov (Russia) 851 pts. Other Norwegians: 5. Sjur Røthe 784 pts; 6. Simen Hegstad Krüger 635 pts; 7. Pål Golberg 582 pts; 8. Emil Iversen (Norway) 495 pts; 9. Hans Christer Holund 470 pts; 18. Erik Valnes 314 pts; 22. Sindre Bjørnestad Skar 268 pts; 24. Didrik Tønseth 216 pts; 27. Martin Johnsrud Sundby 194 pts. 30. Jan Thomas Jenssen 165 pts; 29. Håvard Solås Taugbøl 169 pts.

Women’s World Cup Standings: 1. Therese Johaug (Norway) 1,553 pts; 2. Natalia Nepryaeva (Russia) 1,087 pts; 3. Heidi Weng (Norway) 1,020 pts; Other Norwegians: 5. Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen 749 pts; 6. Ingvild Flugstad Østberg 680 pts; 11. Tiril Udnes Weng 465 pts; 18. Anne Kjersti Kalvå 305 pts; 23. Ragnhild Haga 257 pts; 26. Maiken Caspersen Falla 228 pts; 35. Ane Appelkvist Stenseth 122 pts.

(fis-skier.com)

Biathlon No competition Jan. 30-Feb. 2
Biathlon Jan. 23-Jan. 26 at Pokljuka, Slovenia
Jan. 26 Women’s 12.5-km Mass Start
(Medals:
1. Hanna Öberg (Sweden) 34:14.4, 1 miss; 2. Lisa Vittozzi (Italy) +6.5, 0 misses; 3. Anais Bescound (France) +27.6, 0 misses). Norwegians: 6. Marte Olsbu Røiseland +48.4, 3 misses; 8. Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold +1:09.2, 2 misses)
Men’s 15-km Mass Start
(Medals:
1. Quentin Fillon Maillet (France) 36:21.5, 1 miss; 2. Benedikt Doll (Germany)+10.0, 1 miss; 3. Johannes Thingnes Bø (Norway) +10.3, 2 misses; Other Norwegians: 4. Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen +10.6, 1 miss; 6. Erlend Bjøntegård +21.4, 2 misses; 7. Johannes Dale +39.8, 2 misses; 9. Tarjei Bø, +43.5, 2 misses)
Jan. 25 Single Mixed Relay
(Medals:
1. France (Emilien Jacquelin, Bescound, Jacquelin, Bescound) 38:44.3, 5 misses; 2. Estonia (Rene Zahkna, Regina Oja, Zahkna, Oja ) +5.9, 3 misses; 3. Austria (Simon Eder, Lisa Theresa Hauser, Eder, Hauser) +12.1, 6 misses. Norwegians: 10. Christiansen, Karoline Offigstad Knotten, Christiansen, Knotten +48.9, 7 misses)
4×7.5-km Mixed Relay
(Medals:
1. France (Maillet, Simon Desthieux, Justin Braisaz, Julia Simon) 1:17.53.3, 8 misses; 2. Norway (Tarjei Bø, Johannes Thingnes Bø, Synnøve Solemdal, Tandrevold) +40.6, 4 misses; 3. Germany (Philipp Horn, Johannes Kühn, Janina Hettich, Vanessa Hinz) +1:01.4, 5 misses)
Jan. 24 Women’s 15-km
(Medals:
1. Demise Herrmann (Germany) 41:33.4, 0 misses; 2. Öberg (Sweden) +59.2, 1 miss; 3. Bescond (France) +1:15.7, 0 misses. Norwegians: 12. Røiseland +3:12.6, 3 misses; 18. Tiril Eckhoff +3:42.9, 3 misses
Jan. 23 Men’s 20-km
(Medals:
1. Johannes Thingnes Bø (Norway) 47:54.3, 0 misses; 2. Martin Fourcade (France) +11.4, 0 misses; 3. Fabien Claude (France) +25.6, 0 misses. Other Norwegians: 5. Dale +1:02.4, 1 miss; 6. Tarjei Bø +1:26.4, 1 miss; 9. Christiansen +1:56.1. 1 miss)

Men’s World Cup Standings: 1. Martin Fourcade (France) 601 pts; 2. Quentin Fillon Maillet (France) 532 pts; 3. Johannes Thingnes Bø (Norway) 434 pts; Other Norwegians: 5. Tarjei Bø 461 pts; 9. Johannes Dale 398 pts; 10. Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen 372 pts; 11. Erlend Bjøntegård 369 pts.
Women’s World Cup Standings: 1. Tiril Eckhoff (Norway) 524 pts; 2. Dorothea Wierer (Italy) 509 pts; 3. Hanna Öberg (Sweden) 456 pts; Other Norwegians: 6. Ingrid Landmark Tandrevold 384 pts; 7. Marte Olsbu Røiseland 381 pts; 33. Karoline Offigstad Knotten 139 pts.

(biathlonworld.com)

Get-ligaen Ice Hockey
Feb. 2: Stavanger 2, Lillehammer 1 (OT)
(St: Ludvig Hoff (1-1) game-winning goal 0:44 OT)
Frisk Asker 5, Stjernen 2
(FA: Mikael Dokken 2-0. Viktor Bjorkung 1-2)
Vålerenga 5, Grüner 1
(V: Kalle Ekelund, Thomas Olsen 1-1, Tobias Lindström 0-2)

Narvik 4, Manglerud 1
(N: Connor Hurley 1-3, Svein Petter Falk-Larssen 1-1)
Feb. 1: Sparta Sarpsborg 4, Storhamar 2
(Sp: Magnus Nilsen 2-0)
Jan. 31: Stavanger 3, Narvik 2 (OT)
(St: Brady Brassart game-winner 1:17 into OT, tying goal 5:19 left in regulation; N: Wade Murphy 0-2)
Jan. 30: Stjernen 9, Grüner 2
(Stj: Daniel Ciampini 2-3, Jonathan Hermansson 2-0; Jonas Medby 0-3, Mikael Mikalsen 0-2, Jørgen Langdalen, Braden Christoffer 1-1; G: Vojtech Zounek 2-0)
Lillehammer 6, Frisk Asker 1
(L: 5 goals in second period. Jacob Noer 3-0, Martin Gran 1-1, Sverre Ronningen 0-3 Brendan Harms, Stian Nystuen 0-2)
Manglerud 3, Sparta Sarpsborg 2 (OT)
(M: David Booth game-winner 2:53 of OT; Emil Froshaug game-tying goa l1:27 left in regulation; Kjetil Martinsen 1-1)
Storhamar 2, Vålerenga 1
(Sto: Jeff Newton, Tony Cameranesi 1-1)
Jan. 26: Lillehammer 7, Narvik 1
(L: Gran 3-0, Nick Dineen, Noer 1-1, Sondre Bjerke 0-2)
Frisk Asker 3, Grüner 2
(FA: Alexandre Lavoie 1-1; G: Sean-Michel Sunnqvist 1-1)
Manglerud 4, Vålerenga 2
(M: Corey Elkins 2-1)
Jan. 25: Stavanger 4, Sparta Sarpsborg 3
(Stav: 3 goals in 3rd period. Brassart game-winner. Daniel Boen Rokseth 1-1, Hoff 0-2; SS: Viktor Ohman 1-1)
Stjernen 7, Storhamar 6
(Stj: Andrew O’Brien 1-3, Ciampini 1-2, Henrik Medhus 2-0; Sto: Newton 2-1, Rasmus Ahlholm 1-3, Matthew Prapavessis, Mikael Zettergren 1-1, Christian Larrivee 0-2)
Jan. 24: Narvik 5, Frisk Asker 4
(N wins 2-1 on penalty shots (Arttu Niskakangas, Murphy). Niskakangas, Murphy 1-1, Hurley 0-2; FA: Viktor Granholm 1-2, Mikkel Seiergren Christiansen 1-1, Dokken 0-2)
Jan. 23: Storhamar 6, Grüner 3
(S: Ahlholm 1-2, Patrick Thoresen, Newton 1-1, Prapavessis 0-2)
Stjernen 3, Manglerud 0
(S: Christoffer 1-1)
Jan. 21: Sparta Sarpsborg 6, Lillehammer 0
(SS: Jonas Meisingset, Robin Dahse 1-1, Henrik Knold 0-3, Ohman 0-2)

Standings (Wins (3 pts)-Wins in Overtime (2 pts)-Losses in Overtime (1 pt)-Losses-Pts): 1. Stavanger (30-4-1-2-99) 2. Storhamar (22-3-2-10-74) 3. Frisk Asker (21-1-1-14-66); 4. Lillehammer (19-0-7-12-64) 4. 5. Vålerenga (17-3-2-15-59) 6. Stjernen (17-2-1-17-53 Federation deducted three points) 7. Sparta Sarpsborg (14-2-2-19-48) 8. Narvik (11-3-3-21-42) 9. Manglerud (11-3-1-22-37 Federation deducted three points) 10. Grüner (3-0-1-33-10)

(Flashscore.com)

Champions League Women’s Handball Main Round
Feb. 1: Rostov-Don (Russia) 33, Kristiansand 26
(R-D: Yaroslava Frolova, Iuliia Managarova 7G; K: Henny Ella Reistad 8G, Silje Waade 6G)
Jan. 25: Esbjerg (Denmark) 35, Kristiansand 31
(E: Kristine Breistøl 8G; K: Marta Tomac 8G, Ragnhild Valle Dahl 6G)
(vipers.no, handball.no)

REMA-1000 Women’s Handball
Feb. 2: Sola 33, Aker 24
(S: 20-13 second half. Malin Holt, Camilla Herrem 6G, Oda Aasheim 5G; A: Marthine Svendsberget, Karoline Lund, Tuva Ulsaker Hay, Ane Cecilie Høgseth 4G)
Oppsal 31, Fredrikstad 27
(O: Lina Marie Jensen 7G, Frida Nåmo Rønning 6G; F: Thale Rushfeldt Deila 7G)
Molde 30, Fana 24
(M: 19-12 second half. Hege Løke 6G, Malene Aambakk, Anniken Obaidli, Sherin Obaidli 4G; F: Sofie Win Norum 5G, Andrea Martine Solstad 4G)
Jan. 29: Follo 34, Byåsen 30
(F: Last-place Follo upsets second-place Byåsen. Ida Ringlund Hansen 7G, Tina Camilla Magnus 6G B: Anna Bjørke Kallestad 12G, Julie Bøe Jacobsen 6G)
Sola 29, Gjerpen 20
(S: Moves into 10th place. Herrem 7G, Alicja Lucyna Zacharska, Kristina Sirum Novak 4G; G: Cecilie Løvdal 5G)
Kristiansand 38, Fana 29
(K: 19-12 second half. Dahl 7G, Reistad, Sunniva Amalie Næs Andersen 6G; F: Christine Karlsen Alver 6G, Juliane Moberg Løvik 4G)
Storhamar 40, Oppsal 28
(St: 23-14 second half. Maja Jakobsen 9G, Emilie Margrethe Hovden 8G, Tonje Enkerud 5G; O: Jensen 7G, Rønning 4G)
Molde 26, Tertnes 25
(M: Mathilde Rivas-Toft 6G Løke 4G; T: Katarina Viktoria Bjørnskau Berens 6G, Thea Stankiewicz, Linn Gossé 4G)
Aker 36, Fredrikstad 28
(A: 21-13 halftime. Marielle Elisabeth Mathisen Martinsen 8G, Hay 7G; F: Deila, Martine Guterud Helland 6G)
Jan. 22: Storhamar 33, Aker 21
(S: Emilie Margrethe Hovden 9G, Mia Solberg Svele 5G; A: Lund, Hay, Marielle Daae Nordvang 3G)
Kristiansand 37, Tertnes 26
(K: Heidi Løke 7G, Reistad 5G; T: Linn Gossé 5G)
Molde 28, Follo 21
(M: Malene Aambakk, Rivas-Toft 4G; F: Mirela Gjikokaj, Maren Sofie Tefrum 4G)
Byåsen 33, Oppsal 25
(B: Oda Uthus 6G, Patrycja Swierzewska, Anna Huse 5G; O: Sara Sætre Rønningen 7G, Lorin Sendi 6G)

Standings (Wins-Ties-Losses-Pts): 1. Kristiansand (15-0-0-30); 2. Storhamar (11-2-2-24); 3. Byåsen (11-1-3-23); 4. Tertnes (9-1-5-19); 5. Molde (9-1-6-19); 6. Aker (7-1-8-15); 7. Fredrikstad (5-3-8-13); 8. Fana (5-1-10-11) 9. Oppsal (5-1-10-11); 10. Sola (4-1-11-9); 11. Gjerpen (3-0-12-6); 12. Follo (2-1-12-5)

REMA-1000 Mem’s Handball
Feb. 2: Haslam 25, Runar 23
(H: Sander Andreassen Overjørdet 5G, Jostein Straume Epland 4G; R: Eirik Hornnes Hybertsen 6G, Tobias Michael Rivesjö 3G)
Halden 27, Bækkelaget 24
(H: Toke Bjelke Schrøder 5G, Rasmus Mølgaard Lilholt 4G; B: Axle Andre Strupstad 6G, Emil Midtbø Sundal, Nicolay Hauge, Fredrik Løvberg, Trym Korperud Johnsen 3G)
Feb. 1: Elverum 34, Nærbo 22
(E: 18-9 in second half. Jonas Burud 5G, Simen Holand Pettersen, Lukas Sandell, Kristian Krag Ørsted, Magnus Fredriksen 3G; N: Theodor Svensgård, Lars Sigve Hamre 4G)
Fyllingen 25, Follo 25
(Fy: Inge Aas Eriksen 6G, Iben René Hvidsten, Sindre André Aho, Jacob Weidemann 4G; Fo: Benjamin Hallgren 10G, Martin Lysdal Hansen 4G)
Drammen 36, St. Hallvard 30
(D: Ola Romsaas 8G Thomas Horneland Boilesen 5G; SH: Birk Hermann Inselseth, John Axel Amadeus Rittemar Hedin 5G)
Jan. 29: Arendal 34, Kolstad 28

(A: Martin Lindell 8G, Sondre Paulsen 5G; K: William Aar, Martin Kærgaard Pedersen, Simen Ulstad Lyse 4G)

Standings (Wins-Ties-Losses-Pts): 1. Elverum (12-2-1-26); 2. Drammen (10-2-3-22); 3. Kolstad (10-1-4-21); 4. Arendal (9-2-4-20); 5. Nærbo (7-2-6-16); 6. Haslum (7-2-6-16); 7. Bækkelaget (7-1-7-15); 8. Halden (6-1-8-13); 9. Fyllingen (5-2-8-12); 10. Runar (4-0-11-8); 11. Follo (2-3-10-7); 12. St. Hallvard (2-0-13-4)

(handball.no)

Soccer
The Philadelphia Union have signed Norwegian center back Jakob Glesnes, who played for Strømsgodset last season.

(Philadelphia Inquirer)

 

This article originally appeared in the February 7, 2020, issue of The Norwegian American. To subscribe, visit SUBSCRIBE or call us at (206) 784-4617.

Avatar

The Norwegian American

Published since May 17, 1889 PO Box 30863 Seattle WA 98113 Tel: (206) 784-4617 • Email: naw@na-weekly.com

You may also like...

%d bloggers like this: