Spellemanspris nominees announced

Nominees for the 2009 Spellemannspris awards – the Norwegian equivalent to the Grammy – have now been announced.

This week saw the nominees for the 2009 Spellemanspris awards, the Norwegian equivalent to the Grammy, being announced by the awards committee.

The televised awards show will be held on 6th of March at Oslo’s large Spektrum venue.

Folk

Stein Torleif Bjella – Heidersmenn

Helene Bøksle Morild

Tonje Unstad Æ Ror Aleina

Aasmund Nordstoga Ein Visefugg

Narum Samma Hen Du Fær

Lyric authors

Sverre Knudsen La Det Brenne

Stein Torleif Bjella Heidersmenn

DumDum Boys Tidsmaskin

Tønes Sobihob

Anne Grete Preus Nesten Alene

Contemporary

Håkon Austbø Norwegian Imperatives (Valen/Egge/Wallin)

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Gupta m/Herresthal, Birkeland, Bullock og Styffe Low Jive (Jon Øivind Ness)

Truls Mørk/Scottish Chamber Orchestra/John Storgårds Plays Hallgrimson

Contemporary composer

Ruben S. Gjertsen Grains

Sven Lyder Kahrs Dew Sparrows Breath

Lasse Thoresen To The Brother Peoples (Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra)

Rock

DumDum Boys Tidsmaskin

Skambankt Hardt Regn

John Olav Nilsen & Gjengen For Sant Til Å Være Godt

Heroes & Zeros Simian Vices Modern Devices

Motorpsycho Child of the Future

Popular music composers

Röyksopp Junior

Ole Jørgen Ottosen The Man Across The Fountain (Tellusalie)

Øystein Greni Edendale (BigBang)

Donkeyboy Caught In A Life

Narum Samma Hen Du Fær

Pop group

Kings Of Convenience Declaration Of Dependence

Montèe Isle Of Now

Datarock Red

Kråkesølv Trådnøsting

Donkeyboy Caught In A Life

Metal

Immortal All Shall Fall

Code Resplendent Grotesque

Årabrot Brother Seed

The Cumshots A Life Less Necessary

Male artist

Sivert Höyem Moon Landing

Alexander Rybak Fairytales

Sondre Lerche Heartbeat Radio

Martin Hagfors Men and Flies

Female artist

Hanne Hukkelberg Blood From A Stone

Ane Brun Live At Stockholm Concert Hall

Noora Noor Soul Deep

Julie Dahle Aagård Stompin Feet

Classical

Vilde Frang Prokofiev & Sibelius: Violin Concerto

Grieg Trio Tchaikovsky/Smetana/Grieg

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Jansons Gustav Mahler Symf. 7 (Live)

Henning Kraggerud, Bård Monsen, Lars Anders Tomter, Ole-Erik Ree

Ysaye – String Trios

Jazz

Nils-Petter Molvær Hamada

Solveig Slettahjell Tarpan Seasons

Tord Gustavsen Ensemble Restored, Returned

Kim Johannesen/Svein Magnus Furu/Tore Sandbakken Kayak

Håvard Stubø Quartet Way Up (Way Down)

Hip-hop

Chris Lee Love Ghost

Lars Vaular D`e Glede

Tommy Tee Studio Time

Traditional folk music and dance

Synnøve S. Bjørset Slåttar

Olav Luksengård Mjelva Fele/Hardingfele, Røros/Hallingdal

Daniel Sandén-Warg/Sigurd Brokke Rammeslag 2

Elektronica

Röyksopp Junior

Lindstrøm & Prins Thomas 2

Mungolian Jetset We Gave It All Away

Vinter in Hollywood Outbreak

Dance orchestra

Vagabond Vagabond

Anne Nørdsti Livet er nå

Ole Ivars Femten ferske

Country

Jonas Fjeld & Chatham County Line Brother Of Song

Steff Nevers Closest To My Heart

Tore Andersen Right Around The Corner

Blues

The Crank Bros. Black Midnights, Stars & Streetlights

Reidar Larsen Kom Inn Te Oss

Ronnie Jacobsen San Jose Sessions

Children’s music

Malin Reitan Malin

Diverse Artister Go’ natt

Trond Brænne Bamsen Er Borte

Gjermund Larsen og Bom Basker Går I Fjøs

Newcomer of the year

Donkeyboy Caught In A Life

John Olav Nilsen & Gjengen For Sant Til Å Være Godt

Kråkesølv Trådnøsting

Vilde Frang Sibelius / Prokofiev: Violin Concerto

Alexander Rybak Fairytale

Open Class

Kristin Asbjørnsen The Night Shines Like The Day

Mari Boine Sterna Paradisea

Knut Reiersrud Gitar

When Homage Series Vol. 1: Sun Ra

Crimetime Orchestra Atomic Symphony

Source: MIC Norway

You may also like...